Get startedBarn Cottage is a property in St. Gennys, Bude, Bude (EX23 0BE).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2017. Past consents include an extension and new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 10 years since the last transfer (August 2016).
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
Extension: Rear of property
Replacement windows, new front entrance door and rear patio doors, rear dormer, utility extension, alterations to garage, front wall and parking
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£307,500
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 17 years.
12 August 2016Most recent
£307,500
+158.4%over 16 yearsDaytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.2 km
Tremayna Chapel — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
41.4dB

31 January 2000
£119,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX23 0BE: £280,000 (2022–2016).
EX23 0ED
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.