Get startedThe Linny is a four-bedroom detached house in Bow, Crediton, Crediton (EX17 6JF). It has a recorded floor area of 132 m² (around 1421 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (May 2015) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from May 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £371,000 is 14.2% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£229/sq ft) was about 57.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 132 m² the property is well over the postcode median (79 m² across 12 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: November 2020 at £325,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
The Linny's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 May 2025
Price for The Linny has grown more than fourfold since the 2002 starting point.
£371,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.7% per year over 18 years.
£325,000
Growth on file: 10.7% per year over 18 years.
On habitable rooms, The Linny stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,462
Street avg £2,241
Floor Area
132 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Iter Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.8dB

3 November 2020Most recent
£325,000
+9.2%over 13 years30 August 2007
£297,500
+35.2%over 3 years12 December 2003
£220,000
+319.0%over 1 year27 November 2002
£52,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX17 6JF: £236,950 (2022–2015).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
EX17 6LS
Closest school
0.5 km
Bow Community Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.