Get startedSwithins is a detached house in Bow, Crediton, Crediton (EX17 6JF). It has a recorded floor area of 153 m² (around 1647 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2025) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in June 2015 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £424,000 sits 60% above the 2015 sale of £265,000. At 153 m² the property is well over the postcode median (79 m² across 12 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On the market in July 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years.
Swithins's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Swithins has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£424,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 17 years.
£265,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 17 years.
Swithins is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£1,732
Street avg £2,314
Floor Area
153 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Iter Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 July 2015Most recent
£265,000
+15.7%over 9 years1 June 2006
£229,000
+108.2%over 7 years30 October 1998
£110,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX17 6JF: £236,950 (2022–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
7.0 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
Closest school
0.5 km
Bow Community Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.