Get started79 Godfreys Gardens is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bow, Crediton, Crediton (EX17 6HT). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2014) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from March 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £191,000 is 20.1% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£246/sq ft) was about 31.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £159,000 in June 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 60 m² it's 18.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (74 m² median across 52 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Mar 2024
79 Godfreys Gardens has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£191,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 23 years.
£159,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 23 years.
79 Godfreys Gardens outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,650
Street avg £2,166
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
The Square — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.0dB

28 June 2019Most recent
£159,000
+13.6%over 1 year16 February 2018
£140,000
+191.7%over 17 years2 May 2000
£48,000
+45.5%over 3 years20 September 1996
£33,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX17 6HT: £223,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
EX17 6PD
Closest school
0.2 km
Bow Community Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.