Get started60 Godfreys Gardens is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bow, Crediton, Crediton (EX17 6HT). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2015) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since October 2014. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 69), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on dual fuel. The latest certificate is from May 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£239/sq ft) was about 28.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2023 for £198,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 May 2025
60 Godfreys Gardens saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£209,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 7 years.
£198,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 7 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 60 Godfreys Gardens lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,571
Street avg £2,170
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
The Square — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 May 2023Most recent
£198,000
+25.3%over 4 years26 November 2018
£158,000
+17.0%over 2 years3 June 2016
£135,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX17 6HT: £223,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
EX17 6HR
Closest school
0.2 km
Bow Community Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.