Get started6 Godfreys Gardens is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Bow, Crediton, Crediton (EX17 6HT). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2014) shows a G (score 1), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to E (score 54), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on bottled lpg. The latest certificate is from September 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 97 m² the property is well over the postcode median (73 m² across 52 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last sold in December 2014, so it's been off the market for around 11 years. Today's modelled estimate of £206,000 is 19.4% above the 2014 sale price.
6 Godfreys Gardens sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Sept 2024
6 Godfreys Gardens valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£206,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£172,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 6 Godfreys Gardens runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,778
Street avg £2,211
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
The Square — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.0dB

19 December 2014Most recent
£172,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX17 6HT: £223,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.3 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
EX17 6PD
Closest school
0.2 km
Bow Community Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.2dB