Get started9 Churchill Gardens is an end-of-terrace house in Zeal Monachorum, Crediton, Crediton (EX17 6EG). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2011. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £202,000 is 34.7% above the 2015 sale price. At 64 m² it sits well below the postcode median (133 m² across 7 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sold in June 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
9 Churchill Gardens has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£202,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 20 years.
£150,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 20 years.
On epc rating, 9 Churchill Gardens runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,344
Street avg £2,867
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 June 2015Most recent
£150,000
+0.7%over 3 years13 January 2012
£149,000
+65.6%over 9 years25 October 2002
£90,000
+83.7%over 3 years6 November 1998
£49,000
+11.4%over 3 years24 February 1995
£44,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX17 6EG: £340,000 (2021–2016).
5 Churchill Gardens Zeal Monachorum Crediton
Sold Jul 2021
6 Churchill Gardens Zeal Monachorum Crediton
Sold Nov 2019
1 Churchill Gardens Zeal Monachorum Crediton
Sold Dec 2017
8 Churchill Gardens Zeal Monachorum Crediton
Sold Dec 2016
2 Churchill Gardens Zeal Monachorum Crediton
Sold Oct 2014
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
Closest school
2.7 km
Bow Community Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.