Get started6 Churchill Gardens is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Zeal Monachorum, Crediton, Crediton (EX17 6EG). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 615 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2009) shows a C (score 71). Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from December 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £203,000 is 16% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£285/sq ft) was about 46% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 57 m² it sits well below the postcode median (133 m² across 7 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2019 at £175,000.
6 Churchill Gardens ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Dec 2019
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£203,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 23 years.
£175,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 23 years.
6 Churchill Gardens outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,064
Street avg £2,764
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.3dB

8 November 2019Most recent
£175,000
+175.6%over 18 years12 April 2001
£63,500
+44.3%over 4 years4 October 1996
£44,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX17 6EG: £340,000 (2021–2015).
5 Churchill Gardens Zeal Monachorum Crediton
Sold Jul 2021
1 Churchill Gardens Zeal Monachorum Crediton
Sold Dec 2017
8 Churchill Gardens Zeal Monachorum Crediton
Sold Dec 2016
9 Churchill Gardens Zeal Monachorum Crediton
Sold Jun 2015
2 Churchill Gardens Zeal Monachorum Crediton
Sold Oct 2014
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
EX17 6JH
Closest school
2.7 km
Bow Community Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.