Get started61 Sunnymead is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Copplestone, Crediton, Crediton (EX17 5NQ). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1098 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2015) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (December 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £229,000 is 30.9% above the 2016 sale price. At 102 m² the property is well over the postcode median (60 m² across 43 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in March 2016.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 May 2025
61 Sunnymead changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£229,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 5 years.
£175,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 5 years.
On floor area, 61 Sunnymead stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,716
Street avg £1,884
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sunnymead — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

18 March 2016Most recent
£175,000
+25.9%over 1 year27 October 2014
£139,000
+3.0%over 3 years2 December 2010
£135,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX17 5NQ: £175,000 (2024–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
EX17 5EJ
Closest school
0.2 km
Copplestone Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.