Get started54 Sunnymead is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Copplestone, Crediton, Crediton (EX17 5NQ). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2018) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£348/sq ft) was about 118.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £225,000 in August 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 54 Sunnymead was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£225,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 23 years.
£225,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 23 years.
On price per m², 54 Sunnymead stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,750
Street avg £1,738
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sunnymead — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

4 August 2023Most recent
£225,000
+28.6%over 5 years3 August 2018
£175,000
+56.6%over 14 years29 August 2003
£111,750
+96.1%over 3 years14 July 2000
£57,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX17 5NQ: £173,250 (2024–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
EX17 5EJ
Closest school
0.2 km
Copplestone Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.