Get started4 Pennington Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Copplestone, Crediton, Crediton (EX17 5NA). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2015) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since July 2007 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £189,000 is 29.5% above the 2007 sale price.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Jan 2025
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£189,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 3 years.
£145,950
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 3 years.
4 Pennington Close outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,433
Street avg £2,850
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hedge Row Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

30 July 2007Most recent
£145,950
+17.7%over 2 years27 August 2004
£124,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX17 5NA: £225,000 (2023–2019).
6 Pennington Close Copplestone Crediton
Sold Jan 2023
7 Pennington Close Copplestone Crediton
Sold Jul 2021
2 Pennington Close Copplestone Crediton
Sold Jan 2021
8 Pennington Close Copplestone Crediton
Sold Sept 2019
3 Pennington Close Copplestone Crediton
Sold Mar 2019
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
EX17 5EJ
Closest school
0.3 km
Copplestone Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.