Get started8 Pennington Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Copplestone, Crediton, Crediton (EX17 5NA). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2025) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (October 2012); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and window efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £213,000 is 18.4% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£279/sq ft) was about 44% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Sold September 2019 for £179,950. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
8 Pennington Close sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£213,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 19 years.
£179,950
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 19 years.
EPC Rating for 8 Pennington Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,999
Street avg £2,756
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hedge Row Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 September 2019Most recent
£179,950
+7.4%over 3 years23 September 2016
£167,500
+11.7%over 3 years26 April 2013
£150,000
+4.5%over 5 years22 June 2007
£143,500
+10.4%over 2 years22 December 2004
£130,000
+120.3%over 4 years23 June 2000
£59,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX17 5NA: £225,000 (2023–2017).
6 Pennington Close Copplestone Crediton
Sold Jan 2023
7 Pennington Close Copplestone Crediton
Sold Jul 2021
2 Pennington Close Copplestone Crediton
Sold Jan 2021
3 Pennington Close Copplestone Crediton
Sold Mar 2019
1 Pennington Close Copplestone Crediton
Sold Jan 2012
CO₂ Emissions
1.1 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
EX17 5EJ
Closest school
0.3 km
Copplestone Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.