Get started3 Fernworthy Park is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Copplestone, Crediton, Crediton (EX17 5LX). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2021) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2011. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £215,000 is 30.3% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£260/sq ft) was about 25.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in July 2016. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 59 m² it's 21.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (75 m² median across 27 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
3 Fernworthy Park valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£215,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.1% per year over 14 years.
£165,000
Growth on file: 3.1% per year over 14 years.
Floor Area for 3 Fernworthy Park lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,797
Street avg £2,643
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Stone — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 July 2016Most recent
£165,000
+11.5%over 2 years8 August 2013
£148,000
+1.4%over 1 year22 December 2011
£146,000
+34.6%over 9 years12 December 2002
£108,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX17 5LX: £290,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
EX17 5EJ
Closest school
0.2 km
Copplestone Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.