Get startedPencroft is a mid-terrace house in Colebrooke, Crediton, Crediton (EX17 5JW). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2019) shows a G (score 15), near the bottom of the EPC scale. Earlier certificates rated it F (September 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and main heating dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to D (score 61), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on bottled lpg.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £231,000 is 10% above the 2023 sale price. Sold September 2023 for £210,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Pencroft has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£231,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 24 years.
£210,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 24 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Mill — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Upgraded to gas central heating
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls changed
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 September 2023Most recent
£210,000
+15.4%over 2 years28 April 2021
£182,000
+9.0%over 4 years21 April 2017
£167,000
+24.6%over 5 years16 December 2011
£134,000
+72.9%over 10 years20 November 2001
£77,500
+33.6%over 1 year13 December 1999
£58,000
Median price across the last 1 sales in EX17 5JW: £129,000 (2005–2005).
Closest school
2.0 km
Yeoford Community Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.