Get started5 Shambles Drive is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Copplestone, Crediton, Crediton (EX17 5HP). It has a recorded floor area of 129 m² (around 1389 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2017) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 103), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include outbuildings.
At 129 m² it's 20.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (107 m² median across 29 EPCs). Across 2008–2021, sale prices here grew 0.4% per year, broadly in step with England's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £282,000 is 12.9% above the 2021 sale price. Last sale on file: £249,750 in September 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
5 Shambles Drive's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£282,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.4% per year over 13 years.
£249,750
Growth on file: 0.4% per year over 13 years.
Habitable Rooms for 5 Shambles Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,936
Street avg £1,958
Floor Area
129 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Copplestone Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

17 September 2021Most recent
£249,750
+5.2%over 13 years29 April 2008
£237,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX17 5HP: £275,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
EX17 5LZ
Closest school
0.7 km
Copplestone Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.