Get started9 Tarka Meade is a semi-detached house in Copplestone, Crediton, Crediton (EX17 5EQ). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft). The latest certificate (June 2020) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 116).
Sold February 2021 for £259,950. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
9 Tarka Meade's carbon output is low for the local stock.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£282,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£259,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 9 Tarka Meade lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,023
Street avg £2,538
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 98 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.3 t/year
Street avg 1.3 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Copplestone Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

26 February 2021Most recent
£259,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX17 5EQ: £230,000 (2024–2021).
Years Held
5 years
Street avg 5 years
EX17 5HR
Closest school
0.8 km
Copplestone Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB