Get started4 Tarka Meade is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Copplestone, Crediton, Crediton (EX17 5EQ). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft). The latest certificate (January 2020) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 119).
Today's modelled estimate of £233,000 is 17.7% above the 2020 sale price. Last sale on file: £197,950 in February 2020.
4 Tarka Meade's carbon output is low for the local stock.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£233,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£197,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
4 Tarka Meade outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,506
Street avg £2,585
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 98 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.0 t/year
Street avg 1.4 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Copplestone Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

28 February 2020Most recent
£197,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX17 5EQ: £230,000 (2024–2021).
Years Held
6 years
Street avg 5 years
EX17 5EJ
Closest school
0.8 km
Copplestone Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB