Get startedThe Range is a property in Black Dog, Crediton, Crediton (EX17 4QJ).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. A recent sale: £635,000 in November 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 4 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
The Range has 3 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Two storey
Erection of a two-storey extension - Non-Material Amendment to change size and material of proposed bi-fold dining area window
Latest sale on The Range was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£635,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 17 years.
20 November 2024Most recent
£635,000
+2.4%over 3 yearsDaytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.8 km
Black Dog Inn — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.5dB

Extension: Two storey
Erection of a two-storey extension - Non-Material Amendment to allow alteration to size of proposed first floor window, relocation of 2 rooflights, alteration of proposed porch by inserting 2 'slot' windows, and installation of additional window to existing first floor
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
12 November 2021
£620,000
+169.6%over 8 years23 August 2013
£230,000
-8.0%over 5 years21 December 2007
£249,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX17 4QJ: £360,000 (2021–2013).
EX17 4LU
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.