Get startedMear Cottage is a property in Black Dog, Crediton, Crediton (EX17 4QF).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Most recent transfer: November 2020 at £645,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
Price for Mear Cottage has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£645,000
Growth on file: 8.1% per year over 22 years.
4 November 2020Most recent
£645,000
+3.2%over 1 yearDaytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.2 km
Beech Hill Cross — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
41.2dB

24 April 2019
£625,000
+34.4%over 7 years2 April 2012
£465,000
+287.5%over 13 years12 March 1999
£120,000
Median price across the last 2 sales in EX17 4QF: £372,500 (2016–2008).
EX17 4LJ
Closest school
2.5 km
Morchard Bishop Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.3dB