Get started11 Drakes Meadow is a detached house in Cheriton Fitzpaine, Crediton, Crediton (EX17 4HU). It has a recorded floor area of 125 m² (around 1345 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2014) shows an E (score 44), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from September 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 70% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £416,000 is 30.6% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£237/sq ft) was about 44.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: April 2019 at £318,500.
11 Drakes Meadow's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Sept 2024
11 Drakes Meadow valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£416,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£318,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 11 Drakes Meadow runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,548
Street avg £2,601
Floor Area
125 m²
Street avg 128 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Half Moon Inn — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.5dB

12 April 2019Most recent
£318,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX17 4HU: £400,000 (2024–2019).
16 Drakes Meadow Cheriton Fitzpaine Crediton
Sold Oct 2024
12 Drakes Meadow Cheriton Fitzpaine Crediton
Sold Aug 2024
3 Drakes Meadow Cheriton Fitzpaine Crediton
Sold Sept 2023
5 Drakes Meadow Cheriton Fitzpaine Crediton
Sold Apr 2022
6 Drakes Meadow Cheriton Fitzpaine Crediton
Sold May 2019
CO₂ Emissions
8.5 t/year
Street avg 6.4 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
Cheriton Fitzpaine Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.4dB