Get started27 Barn Park is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Crediton (EX17 3JD). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2022. The latest certificate (February 2022) returns a high B (score 86), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The rating has held steady at B across 2 certificates since February 2022. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 97). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
A recent sale: £94,000 in December 2024. Today's modelled estimate of £127,000 is 35.1% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£109/sq ft) was about 23.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
27 Barn Park's carbon output is low for the local stock.
27 Barn Park valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£127,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£94,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 27 Barn Park runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,175
Street avg £1,539
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 87 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.0 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Barnfield School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.1dB

2 December 2024Most recent
£94,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX17 3JD: £195,000 (2025–2017).
Years Held
1 years
Street avg 13 years
EX17 3BB
Closest school
0.6 km
Hayward's Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.7dB