Get startedFordton Cottage is a detached house in Crediton (EX17 3DH). It has a recorded floor area of 233 m² (around 2508 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (March 2013) shows an E (score 42), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 62). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from March 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £683,000 is 26.5% above the 2019 sale price. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. The record references listed-building consent, which constrain future alterations. Sold August 2019 for £540,000.
Fordton Cottage's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Mar 2023
Fordton Cottage has a listed-building consent on record — alterations to a listed property are tightly controlled.
Listed Building Consent for internal and external alterations and installation of air source heat pump
Fordton Cottage valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£683,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 6 years.
£540,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 6 years.
EPC Rating for Fordton Cottage lags the street by a wide margin.
EPC Rating
42 (E)
Street avg 47 (E)
Floor Area
233 m²
Street avg 284 m²
CO₂ Emissions
9.1 t/year
Street avg 14.7 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Crediton Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.4dB

Installation of air source heat pump
23 August 2019Most recent
£540,000
+26.5%over 5 years20 December 2013
£427,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX17 3DH: £430,000 (2023–2008).
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Closest school
1.0 km
Hayward's Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB