Get startedDartmoor Railway House is a semi-detached house in Crediton (EX17 3BX). It has a recorded floor area of 182 m² (around 1958 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2011) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from November 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 182 m² the property is well over the postcode median (54 m² across 7 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -2.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £387,000 sits 88.8% above the 2013 sale of £205,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£105/sq ft) was about 40% below the postcode norm. On the market in October 2013 and unlisted since — roughly 13 years.
Dartmoor Railway House's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Nov 2021
Latest sale on Dartmoor Railway House was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£387,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -2.4% per year over 7 years.
£205,000
Growth on file: -2.4% per year over 7 years.
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Railway Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.1dB

11 October 2013Most recent
£205,000
-14.6%over 6 years1 March 2007
£240,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX17 3BX: £105,000 (2024–2017).
3 Dartmoor Railway Mews Station Road Crediton
Sold Mar 2024
4 Dartmoor Railway Mews Station Road Crediton
Sold Feb 2024
2 Dartmoor Railway Mews Station Road Crediton
Sold Apr 2023
6 Dartmoor Railway Mews Station Road Crediton
Sold Dec 2017
1 Dartmoor Railway Mews Station Road Crediton
Sold Jul 2017
EX17 3JB
Closest school
0.5 km
Hayward's Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.