Get started14 Jocelyn Mead is a four-bedroom detached house in Crediton (EX17 2EN). It has a recorded floor area of 139 m² (around 1493 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2009) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The latest certificate is from February 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £417,000 is 32.4% above the 2015 sale price. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in October 2015.
14 Jocelyn Mead's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Feb 2019
14 Jocelyn Mead valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£417,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.0% per year over 12 years.
£315,000
Growth on file: 2.0% per year over 12 years.
14 Jocelyn Mead is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,271
Street avg £2,749
Floor Area
139 m²
Street avg 139 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Churchill Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.1dB

19 October 2015Most recent
£315,000
+11.5%over 9 years23 August 2006
£282,500
+13.9%over 2 years29 August 2003
£247,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX17 2EN: £475,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
EX17 2HB
Closest school
0.3 km
Queen Elizabeth's. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.