Get started18 Jocelyn Mead is a detached house in Crediton (EX17 2EN). It has a recorded floor area of 215 m² (around 2314 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (October 2017) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £640,000 is 16.4% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£238/sq ft) was about 24.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 215 m² the property is well over the postcode median (132 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works, an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: January 2022 at £550,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
18 Jocelyn Mead has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
Application to lift crown of overhanging trees to 4/5m above ground level and remove one Sycamore tree protected by Tree Preservation Order 99/00007/TPO
Latest sale on 18 Jocelyn Mead was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£640,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.8% per year over 18 years.
£550,000
Growth on file: 2.8% per year over 18 years.
18 Jocelyn Mead outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,558
Street avg £2,727
Floor Area
215 m²
Street avg 133 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Churchill Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.1dB

Extension: Rear of property
Erection of conservatory to rear
18 January 2022Most recent
£550,000
+6.8%over 3 years11 May 2018
£515,000
+56.1%over 14 years22 August 2003
£329,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX17 2EN: £472,500 (2025–2020).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Queen Elizabeth's. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.