Get started12 Church Street is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Crediton (EX17 2AQ). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 616 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. At 57 m² this is the 5th smallest of 13 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 38–237 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 13 units on file. The latest certificate (October 2008) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from October 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since July 2010 — that's 16 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £129,000 is 44.9% above the 2010 sale price. At 57 m² it sits well below the postcode median (89 m² across 12 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
12 Church Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Oct 2018
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£129,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.9% per year over 11 years.
£89,000
Growth on file: 9.9% per year over 11 years.
On epc rating, 12 Church Street runs well behind the street norm.
EPC Rating
55 (D)
Street avg 74 (C)
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 41 m²
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 1.6 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Parish Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

21 July 2010Most recent
£89,000
+61.8%over 8 years27 March 2002
£55,000
+50.7%over 1 year22 May 2000
£36,500
+19.7%over 1 year5 March 1999
£30,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX17 2AQ: £177,500 (2025–2006).
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
EX17 2EQ
Closest school
0.3 km
Hayward's Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.