Get started43 Clifford Gardens is a detached house in Crediton (EX17 2AN). It has a recorded floor area of 188 m² (around 2024 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2022. The latest certificate (April 2022) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 12.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £597,000 is 40.5% above the 2022 sale price. At 188 m² the property is well over the postcode median (49 m² across 43 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include change of use to residential, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £425,000 in October 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Change of use from health centre (Use Class F2/F1) to residential childrens home (Use Clas C2)
Sale price has at least doubled since 2015.
£597,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.3% per year over 7 years.
£425,000
Growth on file: 12.3% per year over 7 years.
On years held, 43 Clifford Gardens stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,261
Street avg £2,418
Floor Area
188 m²
Street avg 129 m²
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Clifford Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

Change of use from health centre (Use Class F2/F1) to dwelling (Use Class C3)
4 October 2022Most recent
£425,000
+136.1%over 7 years6 May 2015
£180,000
Median price across the last 3 sales in EX17 2AN: £325,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 2.4 t/year
Years Held
4 years
Street avg 3 years
Closest school
0.4 km
Hayward's Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB