Get started4 Blagdon Rise is a four-bedroom detached house in Crediton (EX17 1EN). It has a recorded floor area of 146 m² (around 1572 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2016) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £421,000 is 28.4% above the 2017 sale price. At 146 m² the property is well over the postcode median (98 m² across 17 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2019. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sold in April 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Single storey · Side of property
4 Blagdon Rise has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£421,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 22 years.
£328,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 22 years.
Floor Area for 4 Blagdon Rise runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,247
Street avg £2,462
Floor Area
146 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Old Tiverton Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

Erection of single storey extension to side following demolition of existing utility room
11 April 2017Most recent
£328,000
+17.2%over 12 years26 May 2004
£279,950
+219.9%over 8 years22 September 1995
£87,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX17 1EN: £300,000 (2021–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
EX17 1DW
Closest school
0.5 km
Hayward's Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.