Get started11 Blagdon Close is a five-bedroom mid-terrace house in Crediton (EX17 1EL). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1008 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2010) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). The latest certificate is from February 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since November 2010 — that's 16 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £347,000 is 27.1% above the 2010 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£271/sq ft) was about 25.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2007. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
11 Blagdon Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Feb 2020
11 Blagdon Close has an approved extension on the planning record.
Erection of a conservatory
11 Blagdon Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£347,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.6% per year over 5 years.
£273,000
Growth on file: 2.6% per year over 5 years.
11 Blagdon Close outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,916
Street avg £2,621
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Morrisons — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

2 November 2010Most recent
£273,000
+13.8%over 4 years11 November 2005
£240,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX17 1EL: £280,000 (2025–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
EX17 1DW
Closest school
0.4 km
Hayward's Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB