Get started4 Lake View is a four-bedroom detached house in Crediton (EX17 1DW). It has a recorded floor area of 187 m² (around 2013 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band F. There is a swimming pool on the plot, uncommon for the area. Other recorded features include notable views. The latest certificate (September 2015) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2014. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Average; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). The latest certificate is from September 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £531,000 is 34.1% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£197/sq ft) was about 18.3% below the postcode norm. At 187 m² the property is well over the postcode median (136 m² across 4 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sold in August 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years.
4 Lake View's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Sept 2025
4 Lake View has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£531,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 14 years.
£396,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 14 years.
4 Lake View outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,118
Street avg £2,519
Floor Area
187 m²
Street avg 140 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bramble Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 August 2015Most recent
£396,000
+144.4%over 14 years28 February 2001
£162,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX17 1DW: £420,000 (2022–2013).
CO₂ Emissions
9.1 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
EX17 1EL
Closest school
0.9 km
Hayward's Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB