Get started8 Penton Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Crediton (EX17 1BQ). It has a recorded floor area of 123 m² (around 1324 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position. The latest certificate (February 2019) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (September 2014); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £451,000 is 25.3% above the 2019 sale price. At 123 m² the property is well over the postcode median (94 m² across 7 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2005. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold June 2019 for £360,000.
8 Penton Close has an approved extension on the planning record.
Erection of extension
8 Penton Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£451,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 18 years.
£360,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 18 years.
Floor Area for 8 Penton Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,927
Street avg £3,190
Floor Area
123 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Pounds Hill — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 June 2019Most recent
£360,000
+143.2%over 17 years15 August 2001
£148,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX17 1BQ: £350,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
EX17 1EA
Closest school
0.5 km
Hayward's Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB