Get started4 High Bank is a four-bedroom detached house in West Hill, Ottery St. Mary, Ottery St Mary (EX11 1XX). It has a recorded floor area of 186 m² (around 2002 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (January 2018) shows a C (score 74). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £763,000 is 31.6% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£290/sq ft) was about 17% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in April 2018 and unlisted since — roughly 8 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
4 High Bank has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£763,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 23 years.
£580,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 23 years.
Price per m²
£3,118
Street avg £3,578
Floor Area
186 m²
Street avg 191 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.6dB

27 April 2018Most recent
£580,000
+30.3%over 12 years3 January 2006
£445,000
+12.7%over 1 year31 March 2004
£395,000
+143.8%over 8 years28 April 1995
£162,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX11 1XX: £820,000 (2023–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 6.3 t/year
EX11 1RS
Hawkins Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
West Hill Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.