Get started2 High Bank is a five-bedroom detached house in West Hill, Ottery St. Mary, Ottery St Mary (EX11 1XX). It has a recorded floor area of 237 m² (around 2551 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (February 2015) shows a C (score 74). The latest certificate is from February 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 22 years, with the last transfer in June 2004. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 85.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £737,000 is 30.4% above the 2004 sale price. At 237 m² it's 27.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (186 m² median across 9 EPCs). 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2003.
2 High Bank's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Feb 2025
Demolition Of Existing & Erection Of New Dwelling
2 High Bank has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2002.
£737,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 85.8% per year over 2 years.
£565,000
Growth on file: 85.8% per year over 2 years.
On price per m², 2 High Bank runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,384
Street avg £3,660
Floor Area
237 m²
Street avg 186 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.6dB

28 June 2004Most recent
£565,000
+276.7%over 2 years8 May 2002
£150,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX11 1XX: £820,000 (2023–2021).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 6.4 t/year
EX11 1RS
Hawkins Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
West Hill Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.5dB