Get startedThe Reddings is a four-bedroom detached house in West Hill, Ottery St. Mary, Ottery St Mary (EX11 1XJ). It has a recorded floor area of 247 m² (around 2659 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1976-1982. The latest certificate (August 2021) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 4 certificates since September 2012. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). Other recorded features include notable views and attached land beyond the plot. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£423/sq ft) was about 61.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 247 m² the property is well over the postcode median (183 m² across 35 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: November 2021 at £1,125,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. 4 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
The Reddings's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Latest sale on The Reddings was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,199,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 23 years.
£1,125,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 23 years.
The Reddings outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,555
Street avg £3,315
Floor Area
247 m²
Street avg 191 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Demolition of an existing side extension and garage and construction of replacement two storey side extension and carport; replacement of flat roof of existing front dormer window with pitch roof, replacement of cladding
Construction of single storey dwelling and garage and associated external works (outline application with all matters reserved)
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
17 November 2021Most recent
£1,125,000
+20.3%over 4 years26 May 2017
£935,000
+51.2%over 2 years4 July 2014
£618,500
+157.7%over 15 years8 September 1998
£240,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX11 1XJ: £740,000 (2025–2022).
Coppins Higher Broad Oak Road West Hill Ottery St Mary
Sold May 2025
Treeferns Higher Broad Oak Road West Hill Ottery St Mary
Sold Aug 2024
Trees Higher Broad Oak Road West Hill Ottery St Mary
Sold May 2024
4 Hylands Close Higher Broad Oak Road West Hill Ottery St Mary