Get startedBluebell House is a four-bedroom detached house in West Hill, Ottery St. Mary, Ottery St Mary (EX11 1XJ). It has a recorded floor area of 279 m² (around 3003 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band G. The latest certificate (March 2015) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. The latest certificate is from March 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a balcony. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,109,000 is 30.5% above the 2015 sale price. At 279 m² the property is well over the postcode median (183 m² across 35 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 89% of similar EPCs). 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On the market in August 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years.
Bluebell House's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Mar 2025
Planning history at Bluebell House is exclusively tree-management applications — typical for a property with mature trees on or near the plot.
T1, Beech - Remove two horizontal first order branches on west side by decayed stem.T2 & T3 Oak - Shorten three first order branches on the west side by 3m to a suitable sized side branch.T4, Oak - Shorten back second order branches from the Birch by 1m. T6, Beech - Shorten low branches on west side by 1m over garden.
Bluebell House valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,109,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.6% per year over 11 years.
£850,000
Growth on file: 1.6% per year over 11 years.
Floor Area for Bluebell House runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,047
Street avg £3,364
Floor Area
279 m²
Street avg 190 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.0dB

1 x Beech: Fell.
28 August 2015Most recent
£850,000
+9.0%over 2 years7 September 2012
£780,000
+9.9%over 8 years9 March 2004
£710,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX11 1XJ: £740,000 (2025–2022).
Coppins Higher Broad Oak Road West Hill Ottery St Mary
Sold May 2025
Treeferns Higher Broad Oak Road West Hill Ottery St Mary
Sold Aug 2024
Trees Higher Broad Oak Road West Hill Ottery St Mary
Sold May 2024
4 Hylands Close Higher Broad Oak Road West Hill Ottery St Mary
Sold Sept 2022
Birchanger Higher Broad Oak Road West Hill Ottery St Mary
Sold Feb 2022
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
EX11 1RS
Hawkins Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
West Hill Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.