Get startedAlberoni is a five-bedroom detached house in West Hill, Ottery St. Mary, Ottery St Mary (EX11 1XJ). It has a recorded floor area of 338 m² (around 3638 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band G. The latest certificate (August 2015) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. The latest certificate is from August 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,143,000 is 36.1% above the 2016 sale price. At 338 m² the property is well over the postcode median (183 m² across 35 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 89% of similar EPCs). 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2017. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sold in November 2016, so it's been off the market for around 9 years.
Alberoni's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Aug 2025
Alberoni has an approved extension on the planning record.
Proposed extension
Alberoni valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,143,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.3% per year over 9 years.
£840,000
Growth on file: 1.3% per year over 9 years.
On floor area, Alberoni stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,485
Street avg £3,382
Floor Area
338 m²
Street avg 188 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.0dB

24 November 2016Most recent
£840,000
+12.0%over 8 years25 January 2008
£750,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX11 1XJ: £740,000 (2025–2022).
Coppins Higher Broad Oak Road West Hill Ottery St Mary
Sold May 2025
Treeferns Higher Broad Oak Road West Hill Ottery St Mary
Sold Aug 2024
Trees Higher Broad Oak Road West Hill Ottery St Mary
Sold May 2024
4 Hylands Close Higher Broad Oak Road West Hill Ottery St Mary
Sold Sept 2022
Birchanger Higher Broad Oak Road West Hill Ottery St Mary
Sold Feb 2022
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
EX11 1RS
Hawkins Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
West Hill Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.