Get started10 Warren Close is a two-bedroom detached house in West Hill, Ottery St. Mary, Ottery St Mary (EX11 1XB). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2016) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory and attached land beyond the plot. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Held since September 2001 — that's 25 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 18.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £385,000 sits 113.9% above the 2001 sale of £180,000. At 67 m² it sits well below the postcode median (134 m² across 7 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
10 Warren Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£385,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 18.5% per year over 4 years.
£180,000
Growth on file: 18.5% per year over 4 years.
Price per m² for 10 Warren Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,687
Street avg £3,758
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 129 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.7dB

21 September 2001Most recent
£180,000
+18.0%over 1 year1 June 2000
£152,500
+38.6%over 8 months21 September 1999
£110,000
+23.6%over 2 years30 July 1997
£89,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX11 1XB: £485,000 (2024–2016).
1 Warren Close West Hill Ottery St Mary
Sold Nov 2024
8 Warren Close West Hill Ottery St Mary
Sold Mar 2021
6 Warren Close West Hill Ottery St Mary
Sold Feb 2017
3 Warren Close West Hill Ottery St Mary
Sold Jun 2016
11 Warren Close West Hill Ottery St Mary
Sold May 2016
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
EX11 1EB
Post Office — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
West Hill Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.