Get started1b is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in West Hill, Ottery St. Mary, Ottery St Mary (EX11 1TT). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2012) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). The latest certificate is from July 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £339,000 is 21.9% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£349/sq ft) was about 92% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 71% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: November 2019 at £278,000.
1b's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Jul 2022
1b has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Certificate of Lawful Development for proposed single storey rear extension
1b valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£339,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.2% per year over 7 years.
£278,000
Growth on file: 2.2% per year over 7 years.
1b is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£3,757
Street avg £2,951
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.5dB

Construction of dormer window to rear
1 November 2019Most recent
£278,000
+15.8%over 6 years7 December 2012
£240,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX11 1TT: £265,000 (2025–2012).
1 Hillside Bendarroch Road West Hill Ottery St Mary
Sold Feb 2025
1a Hillside Bendarroch Road West Hill Ottery St Mary
Sold Oct 2019
7a Hillside Bendarroch Road West Hill Ottery St Mary
Sold May 2019
6a Hillside Bendarroch Road West Hill Ottery St Mary
Sold Aug 2012
2a Hillside Bendarroch Road West Hill Ottery St Mary
Sold Mar 2012
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
EX11 1GD
Garage — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
West Hill Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.