Get started7 Barton Mews is a four-bedroom detached house in Venn Ottery, Ottery St. Mary, Ottery St Mary (EX11 1RZ). It has a recorded floor area of 149 m² (around 1604 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £626,000 is 28.4% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£304/sq ft) was about 129.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 149 m² it's 17% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (180 m² median across 4 EPCs). Sold August 2021 for £487,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
7 Barton Mews's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£626,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 25 years.
£487,500
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 25 years.
On price per m², 7 Barton Mews stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,272
Street avg £1,413
Floor Area
149 m²
Street avg 225 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 9 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.8 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.5dB

16 August 2021Most recent
£487,500
+261.1%over 24 years20 August 1996
£135,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX11 1RZ: £470,000 (2023–2006).
Garden Cottage Venn Ottery Ottery St Mary
Sold Jan 2023
6 Barton Mews Venn Ottery Ottery St Mary
Sold Dec 2020
Slightly Foxed Venn Ottery Ottery St Mary
Sold Aug 2017
1 Barton Mews Venn Ottery Ottery St Mary
Sold Apr 2007
4 Barton Mews Venn Ottery Ottery St Mary
Sold Mar 2006
CO₂ Emissions
6.9 t/year
Street avg 9.3 t/year
EX11 1RS
Farm — bus stop.
Closest school
1.1 km
Tipton St John Church of England Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Flood risk
High
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.