Get started85 Claremont Field is a three-bedroom detached house in Ottery St Mary (EX11 1RP). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (December 2024) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.5% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£371/sq ft) was about 92.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold September 2025 for £347,000. At 87 m² it's 23.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (114 m² median across 35 EPCs).
85 Claremont Field valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£347,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.5% per year over 21 years.
£347,000
Growth on file: 2.5% per year over 21 years.
Years Held for 85 Claremont Field lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,989
Street avg £2,827
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 112 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.2dB

5 September 2025Most recent
£347,000
+44.6%over 20 years9 September 2004
£240,000
+17.6%6 April 2004
£204,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX11 1RP: £455,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
EX11 1GD
Claremont Field — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Ottery St Mary Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.