Get started51 Claremont Field is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Ottery St Mary (EX11 1RP). It has a recorded floor area of 148 m² (around 1593 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since May 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £426,000 is 10.6% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£242/sq ft) was about 19.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 148 m² the property is well over the postcode median (109 m² across 35 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £385,000 in September 2023. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
51 Claremont Field has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£426,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 18 years.
£385,000
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 18 years.
EPC Rating for 51 Claremont Field runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,601
Street avg £2,867
Floor Area
148 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system changed
Upgraded to gas central heating
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 September 2023Most recent
£385,000
+35.1%over 5 years13 September 2018
£285,000
+14.0%over 8 years25 August 2010
£250,000
23 January 2009
£250,000
+19.0%over 3 years15 April 2005
£210,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX11 1RP: £455,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
EX11 1RS
Claremont Field — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Ottery St Mary Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.