Get started25 Claremont Field is a four-bedroom detached house in Ottery St Mary (EX11 1RP). It has a recorded floor area of 114 m² (around 1227 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2025) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in July 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). Other recorded features include notable views. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
It hasn't traded since August 2002, a hold of 24 years that's notably long for the area. Today's modelled estimate of £479,000 sits 140.1% above the 2002 sale of £199,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£163/sq ft) was about 19.3% below the postcode norm.
25 Claremont Field valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£479,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£199,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 25 Claremont Field runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,750
Street avg £2,891
Floor Area
114 m²
Street avg 112 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 August 2002Most recent
£199,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX11 1RP: £455,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
EX11 1FH
Claremont Field — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Ottery St Mary Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.1dB