Get started21 Claremont Field is a three-bedroom detached house in Ottery St Mary (EX11 1RP). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2025) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (August 2014); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Poor; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£372/sq ft) was about 88.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 79 m² it sits well below the postcode median (114 m² across 35 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 86% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £316,000 in April 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
21 Claremont Field has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£342,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 19 years.
£316,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 19 years.
21 Claremont Field is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£4,000
Street avg £2,827
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 113 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 April 2022Most recent
£316,000
+40.4%over 4 years19 May 2017
£225,000
+8.7%over 11 years3 February 2006
£207,000
+47.9%over 3 years23 October 2002
£139,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX11 1RP: £455,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
EX11 1GD
Claremont Field — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Ottery St Mary Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.