Get started11 Claremont Field is a four-bedroom detached house in Ottery St Mary (EX11 1RP). It has a recorded floor area of 135 m² (around 1449 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2010) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). The latest certificate is from July 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £484,000 is 25.7% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£266/sq ft) was about 31.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 9 years since the last transfer (October 2017). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 135 m² it's 23.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (109 m² median across 35 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 86% of similar EPCs).
11 Claremont Field's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Jul 2020
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£484,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 20 years.
£385,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 20 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 11 Claremont Field lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,859
Street avg £2,859
Floor Area
135 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.2dB

16 October 2017Most recent
£385,000
+46.9%over 13 years16 July 2004
£262,000
+13.9%over 11 months11 August 2003
£230,000
+26.4%over 1 year21 September 2001
£182,000
+65.5%over 3 years27 February 1998
£109,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX11 1RP: £455,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
EX11 1FH
Claremont Field — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Ottery St Mary Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.