Get started1 Summerlands Cottages is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Alfington, Ottery St. Mary, Ottery St Mary (EX11 1NZ). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 882 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2010) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from April 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £311,000 is 30.7% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£270/sq ft) was about 49.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in August 2016. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
1 Summerlands Cottages's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Apr 2020
Price for 1 Summerlands Cottages has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£311,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 21 years.
£238,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 21 years.
Price per m²
£2,904
Street avg £2,675
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.4dB

18 August 2016Most recent
£238,000
+8.2%over 4 years28 February 2012
£219,950
+2.3%over 4 years27 July 2007
£215,000
+10650.0%over 11 years1 November 1995
£2,000
-96.2%over 6 months28 April 1995
£52,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX11 1NZ: £310,000 (2022–2019).
6 Summerlands Cottages Alfington Ottery St Mary
Sold Aug 2022
Old Alfington Inn Alfington Ottery St Mary
Sold Dec 2020
Ashlea House Alfington Ottery St Mary
Sold Sept 2020
2 Summerlands Cottages Alfington Ottery St Mary
Sold Oct 2019
Alfington Farm Cottage Alfington Ottery St Mary
Sold Jun 2019
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 6.2 t/year
EX11 1JG
Old Inn — bus stop.
Closest school
2.3 km
Feniton Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.