Get startedMonkton is a semi-detached house in Ottery St Mary (EX11 1DT). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 680 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2010) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 75), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £221,000 is 49.8% above the 2012 sale price. At 63 m² it's 21.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (81 m² median across 18 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 72% of similar EPCs). 14 years since the last transfer (March 2012).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Nov 2020
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£221,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.4% per year over 13 years.
£147,500
Growth on file: 8.4% per year over 13 years.
Monkton outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,333
Street avg £2,596
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.8dB

23 March 2012Most recent
£147,500
+178.3%over 12 years15 July 1999
£53,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX11 1DT: £217,500 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
Paternoster Row — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Ottery St Mary Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB