Get started29 Ridgeway is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Ottery St Mary (EX11 1DT). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2014) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£322/sq ft) was about 53.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £267,000 in December 2022. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Feb 2024
29 Ridgeway has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2005.
£270,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 18 years.
£267,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 18 years.
On price per m², 29 Ridgeway stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,468
Street avg £2,525
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.8dB

14 December 2022Most recent
£267,000
+7.7%over 7 months26 May 2022
£248,000
+10.5%over 3 years18 December 2018
£224,400
+24.7%over 3 years12 March 2015
£179,950
+50.0%over 9 years12 May 2005
£120,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX11 1DT: £217,500 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
EX11 1EY
Paternoster Row — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Ottery St Mary Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.