Get started18 Franklea Close is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Ottery St Mary (EX11 1BQ). It has a recorded floor area of 136 m² (around 1464 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. Other recorded features include notable views. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The latest certificate (December 2020) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band.
At 136 m² the property is well over the postcode median (90 m² across 21 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £412,000 is 26% above the 2021 sale price. Sold April 2021 for £327,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£412,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£327,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 18 Franklea Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,404
Street avg £2,648
Floor Area
136 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.1dB

16 April 2021Most recent
£327,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX11 1BQ: £335,000 (2023–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
EX11 1RS
Square — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Ottery St Mary Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.4dB