Get started10 Franklea Close is a five-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Ottery St Mary (EX11 1BQ). It has a recorded floor area of 155 m² (around 1668 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2013) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. At 155 m² the property is well over the postcode median (90 m² across 21 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. Sold April 2022 for £380,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
10 Franklea Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Aug 2023
Latest sale on 10 Franklea Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£398,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 21 years.
£380,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 21 years.
10 Franklea Close outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,452
Street avg £2,645
Floor Area
155 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.1dB

29 April 2022Most recent
£380,000
+204.1%over 21 years18 April 2001
£124,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX11 1BQ: £280,000 (2023–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
EX11 1RS
Square — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Ottery St Mary Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.4dB