Get started5 Oak Close is a detached house in Ottery St Mary (EX11 1BB). It has a recorded floor area of 165 m² (around 1776 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2013) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). The latest certificate is from April 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £574,000 is 33.5% above the 2013 sale price. At 165 m² the property is well over the postcode median (116 m² across 26 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On the market in July 2013 and unlisted since — roughly 13 years.
5 Oak Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Apr 2023
5 Oak Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£574,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 9 years.
£430,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 9 years.
5 Oak Close outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,606
Street avg £3,054
Floor Area
165 m²
Street avg 122 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.6dB

5 July 2013Most recent
£430,000
+75.5%over 9 years28 May 2004
£245,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX11 1BB: £492,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
EX11 1FH
Claremont Field — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
The King's School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB